Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wifi at work

Posted on 2014-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
Hello,
I've been asked to set up a wireless infrastructure at my current work.
About two years ago I set up a few access points through out the office and the warehouse portion of the building. The access points all operate with the same SSID with different channels numbers and wpa2 for security. I have typical linksys home wireless routers doing this job. Everything is working but we need to expand further. I was just wondering if this is the best approach to take or is there another way that I should be setting this all up? is there some sort of a work infrastructure I should be looking at? any good how-to website?  thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:MrMay
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 40345323
For larger areas not too dense with devices, ubiquity unifi is a low cost system with a central software controller that works great. I recommend the uap-pro most of the time, but they also have really low cost 2.4ghz stuff and pricier ac stuff as well.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40345336
I just bought a Ubiquity UniFi and will be buying more instead of the old Cisco enterprise G equipment we have been using. It's a nice step up from what you have currently, and they can even link together wirelessly if you don't have a hard wired network connection for each access point. They also have centralized configuration which is nice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrMay
ID: 40345870
Thank you for the replies Aaron and kevin. I was actually reading about ubiquity unifi last night.
I do have a few questions in regards to unifi.
1. Do these access points also have guest wifi? if yes, can i set up one guest wifi SSID across multiple access points.
2. With the guest SSID... can it be WPA2 protected? (I need it password protected) does guest wifi offer this?

thank you guys.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40346427
I believe the best solution for guest access and ssid separation is vlans. Unifi does have some guest network features which add to the isolation as well. Since it's just another ssid at heart, you can use any security settings you want.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 40347598
You can also look into Meraki wireless. No controller to buy, it is all cloud based control. Great options for isolated guest access right along with secure user access.
0