Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logical arithmetic

Posted on 2014-09-25
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
More of a general 'math' question, I suppose, but it has to do with mailbox quotas.
I have 4 values for a mailbox quota size:
  -Current total used
 -What level does the user get a warning
 -What level is the user prohibited from sending
 -What level is the user prohibited from receiving.

So, if the user has 750MB total data usage, and their first warning is set to 800MB, they are at 93% utilization.
I need to perform a calculation when the utilization exceeds 85% that would allow me to increase the initial warning to an amount that puts them below 85%, but obviously not 84.xx% - I want to give them a bit of a buffer.

Having trouble getting this working the way I like because it keeps hitting the same users even after they're increased.

What calculation can I use to ensure these are set to 80% utilization, for example?
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40344108
If the relevant percentage is MyPerCent, then you need to multiply current usage by MyPerCent/.80
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40344127
>>So, if the user has 750MB total data usage, and their first warning is set to 800MB, they are at 93% utilization.
I need to perform a calculation when the utilization exceeds 85% that would allow me to increase the initial warning to an amount that puts them below 85%, but obviously not 84.xx% - I want to give them a bit of a buffer.


I'm having trouble understanding that.
The warning seems to be applied (800MB) AFTER they have exceeded their limit (750MB) !
A warning is a warning, you have given them a buffer (of 15% = 100 - 85) so 84.99% is still below their warning level.  Why would you require a buffer to reaching the buffer ?
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 40344156
If the relevant percentage is MyPerCent, then you need to multiply current usage by MyPerCent/.80

MyPercent being the 85% here?

So, if the usage is 85% of the warning value, I would make the new warning value = (currentusage * 85%)/.80?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40344177
If I understand the question correctly, if the maximum is 1000Mb total, and they are at 850Mb (which is 85% of 1000), then their new limit should be 1000*85%/80% = 1062.50Mb.

This makes their current usage of 850Mb 80% of 1062.50Mb.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40344216
>>Having trouble getting this working the way I like because it keeps hitting the same users even after they're increased.

ps.  If all you are talking about is a buffer size then increasing the buffer size (15 ->  20%) will reduce the size the user can utilise before they receive their warning.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Closing Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 40344225
That should do it - thanks.
0