Solved

Is it ok to use the host OS (2008R2) as the DC, DHCP, AD, and file server?

Posted on 2014-09-25
6
133 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
I have built a host 2008r2 server with the hyper-v role  that has 2 servers running on it. 1 for Exchange and 1 for quickbooks. Is it ok or best practice to use the host OS as the Domain Controller, Active Directory, DHCP, and file server or should I build another VM to serve as the server?
0
Comment
Question by:JRome225
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40344139
Depends on the hardware configure and the number of users that will be accessing the system as well as the network configure (100MB or 1000GB etc.

Are you able to share the generic details?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 500 total points
ID: 40344145
Always separate as much as possible. Ideally you want the ability for if the file server goes down, it is not taking anything else with it like DC.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40344148
For small orgs, I usually separate it by critical role server(s) and non critical server(s)
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 40344155
I'd personally have the DC separate on Hyper-V, partially as you can take snapshots before patching for quick reverts, and partially because you don't want to overload your Hyper-V host with multiple other roles and functions. I rather have a clean Hyper-V, and allocate resource required to guests, in order to manage the resource consumption a bit better.

But have a look at this blog, it will give you some options to consider.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2008/11/24/the-domain-controller-dilemma.aspx
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40344172
No. The Server running the Hyper-V role must only do that and nothing else. Hyper-V should never run on a DC.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40345842
Think of it like this--if Hyper-V is also the DC and the File server and the .... and any of those roles cause the server to crash you not only have brought your Hyper-V down but the VM's too. So as mentioned above depending on the hardware and your budget for server licenses you should keep "mission" critical roles separate. I work mostly for small businesses with limited clients and I am forced to put multiple roles on VM servers and in most cases it works out fine but you must think about which one or which ones (roles) you want to isolate as much as possible from other roles.
0