Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 monitoring

Posted on 2014-09-25
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
I am interested in getting recommendations on what the best tool may be to perform Microsoft Exchange 2013 health monitoring. Features I am interested in is cloud monitoring, E-mail and SMS alerts, DAG health monitoring.

Please let me know if there are any products that match these requisites.

Thank you,
Rob
0
Comment
Question by:rpeterslll
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:imkottees
imkottees earned 668 total points
ID: 40345712
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 664 total points
ID: 40346263
Microsoft System Center is the best option.  In my mind the second best option would be Splunk as they have application for Exchange.  Check out www.splunk.com and as it is very open and easy to use, you could use it to monitor other applications as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
torns tenkristen earned 668 total points
ID: 40349644
Few good resources I have mentioned below in which you may also be interested to check  :
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150551%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
And,  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150524%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0