?
Solved

Web Application firewall suggestion.

Posted on 2014-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
I'm looking to implement a WAF  and hoping to get some suggestions on what is being use out there.

So Far, I have came across fortinet and sophos. If any of you are using either of them, it would be great to know the pros and cons from you.

Also, I'm willing to hear some of the other suggestions as there are so many to choose from out there.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:tmatty102
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 40344721
We have fortiweb, is a great WAF http://www.fortinet.com/products/fortiweb/

Have you considered the Web Application Firewall Evaluation Criteria?
i.e. http://projects.webappsec.org/w/page/13246985/Web%20Application%20Firewall%20Evaluation%20Criteria
https://www.icsalabs.com/vendor/fortinet-inc
https://www.icsalabs.com/products?tid%5B%5D=4227&x=18&y=10
Note-- ICSAlabs is the company that certifies products: Firewalls, malware, IDS, IPsec, SSLvpn, WAF, ..etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmatty102
ID: 40344731
How's Fortinet support? I heard bad things about them.

Thanks for the link for the evaluation Critieria.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 40344768
We have great support from the local and mother company.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
myramu earned 2000 total points
ID: 40345515
Hello,

Recently we did POC for Imperva and Fortiweb. Finally we opted Fortiweb because of features, performance and price.

We don't have issues with fortinet support. We just call on support numbers for quick help. For small questions we use chat support.

Good Luck!
0