?
Solved

group policy question

Posted on 2014-09-25
2
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
I need to install a program update on about 30 computers in my domain.  Should I use group policy to do that and if so, how?  Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:MarkV49
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1000 total points
ID: 40344369
There are a few ways to deploy software using group policy.

1. Group policy software installation - this requires that your file be an msi and that it can be installed silently. If the MSI needs user input in order to install you could attempt to customize it with orca or create a transform answer file in order to make it silent.

2. computer startup script - this is similar to a bat file in which you would need to put the install file on a share that is accessible to all your machines and then you can reference the install in the script. Something like \\servername\folder\install.exe /quiet /norestart

So which version of group policy you can use depends on your install file type and silent install needs.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 40344377
If you do not have utilities/applications such as Shavlik or System Center then you could use GPO to install the application.  If the application has MSI files (MS Installer) then follow instructions as per link below:

http://www.advancedinstaller.com/user-guide/tutorial-gpo.html

If your application is not an MSI file, you could make it to an MSI file as long as you could make it a silent installation where no user input is required.  I have deployed applications which are not MSI but EXE by passing parameters as per application to ensure a silent install.  For installs such as those, I do the following:

1. Create a central repository for deploying files.  If you have DFS deployed where all sites have a replica then this would be ideal.  Otherwise, you could use the SYSVOL folder.  If all users are at a site then use a server share
2. Create a batch file to do the following:
   i - check for a file on the local system (check file), if present then quit, else, script continues
  ii - run the command to install the application
 iii - copy check file to PC
3. Create a computer policy and make it part of computer logon script
0