Solved

Bootmgr missing on RAID 5 Windows 7 build and Windows disc not working?

Posted on 2014-09-25
6
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Hello Experts,

My home computer is configured with a RAID 5 array.  I'm just using the basic motherboard RAID configuration... I don't have a dedicated RAID controller.  (I know this is not a good practice.)  Well, one of the SSD's in the RAID failed and last time this happened, I replaced the drive and everything went back to normal.  Well this time, I replaced the drive and tried booting and it is giving me a black screen saying, "bootmgr is missing".  I tried using the Windows 7 disc to repair windows, but any option that I try, it says there is no operating system detected so using the Windows disc is useless so far... Is there anything else I can try to do?  I REALLY don't want to reinstall windows because I have a lot of stuff installed.  I'm not too worried about files because most of them are on external drives, but I have a crap load of programs installed that I really don't want to have to reinstall all over again.  Is there anything else I can try before having to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 333 total points
ID: 40344360
Check the controller's utility, maybe a further disk also failed.

You could try the RAID reconstructor, but I don't know how well it works with SSD's:

http://runtime.org

Do you really need all that software installed? I have found that in most situations only a handful of software really is needed to be installed. For a lot I can use PortableApps, which is free, and for which you can find software which you can use for almost any task, and that software is also free. Besides that you can use the utility to download and install the software directly, it can update them all when updates arrive, and you can put them on a USB stick if you want, so you have your software available on any Windows PC which accepts USB sticks... You could for example replace m$ Office with the portable version of LibreOffice and thunderbird etc.:

http://portableapps.com
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40344390
Do you have a backup of your system?
When you go to a RAID utility, is ghe RAID healthy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 40344449
Yes the RAID is healthy.  I will try the first comment's suggestions when I get home.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Carlos Ijalba
Carlos Ijalba earned 167 total points
ID: 40346879
PortableApps is really a golden gem, I use daily as well, and now instead of lugging a laptop around, I just take a 32GB USB pen with loads of portableapps everywhere.

In case you finally have to reinstall and don't know this app, this is really a time saver when you install a new system, you can install a loadful of apps in a oner, and forget all the wizards, questions, and next> next> next> clicks...:

0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 40371386
Can I use these programs that you guys are mentioning for things like Microsoft Office, Steam, Adobe creative cloud, and these kinds of regular desktop programs?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 333 total points
ID: 40371454
Not Office, but drop in replacements like LibreOffice or OpenOffice. Steam, isn't that a Linux environment for gaming? For that I's suggest running a Linux Distro.

Adobe stuff is legacy and PortableApps only has free, OpenSource Software, so that wouldn't work. But you mention something about "Cloud". Often software with "Cloud" in the name isn't something you install on your PC, but rather you access it online, and don't need to install anything on the PC.
0