Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change network type on router from domain to workgroup

Posted on 2014-09-25
9
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-09
I have a peer to peer network. Computers are running Windows 7 or XP. I have Sage accounting software. One PC acts as a server, and only one other PC accesses that PC as a workstation.
CenturyLink was here this week to upgrade our modem/router. The new modem/router is a Technicolor C2000T.
Now, we can't print to a network printer and we can't access the accounting software from the workstation. The Sage support people determined that the router has our network set up as a domain (determined by running ipconfig) and our PCs are setup as a workgroup. So even though the PCs can see each other, the permissions are different and won't allow the software to run. I'm leaving on vacation tomorrow and have to get this fixed before I go. CenturyLink says they'll try to send someone out today, but won't commit. And of course, they say they don't work on network problems - even though they created the problem.
CenturyLink also asked if our network needs to be bridged. I don't know. They said to ask our IT department. In a company of 19 people, I'm it. I know very basic networking things, and have learned some basic troubleshooting by watching others. But I'm not very network knowledgeable. I'm concerned that they won't get out here today, or they won't be able to fix it.
Can anyone help me reconfigure the modem/router to be a workgroup network?
0
Comment
Question by:lyonski
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Chris H
ID: 40344422
I'm thinking you have:

ROUTER
      |
------------------------------------------------------
|                    |                  |                 |
Comp1    Comp2       Server       Printer


YOu probably need:

ROUTER
     |
SWITCH
      |
------------------------------------------------------
|                    |                  |                 |
Comp1    Comp2       Server       Printer

Is there a switch that connects everything or is everything plugged into the new device they installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyonski
ID: 40344546
I do have a switch that connects everything.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 40344562
Are your systems setup with DHCP  or static, I am betting the default gateway IP has changed (router's LAN address).  Check the network config on the 'peer' server and the printer and make sure the default gateway is the router's lan address.  The other systems are probably DHCP and should have correct info, any device with static addressing will need to be verified.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 40344566
Also if switch is layer 2 or 3 it may also have a default gateway that needs to be updated.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Chris H
Chris H earned 2000 total points
ID: 40344774
Ah, the dreaded .254....    The easiest solution would be to set the default gateway to 192.168.x.1, or whatever subnet you're using.

Can you run an ipconfig /all in a command line and report back the results?

Also, can you run the network setup on the printer or print the diagnostics sheet to determine what your old subnet was?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris H earned 2000 total points
ID: 40344785
http://internethelp.centurylink.com/internethelp/modem-c2000t-adv-lan-ip-address.html

OK, it looks like the subnet for the new router would be 192.168.0.x

Which means the new router's IP address is 192.168.0.254

Your devices (printer and server), depending on what your prior subnet was, were probably set to use a default gateway 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyonski
ID: 40344842
CenturyLink made it here today! The new router's IP address is 192.168.0.1.
We found a place to map the DNS Host to the name of our workgroup (CLI). And then the accounting software worked.
Then the printer issue I had to create a TCP/IP port for that printer's IP address (the address changed at some point.), and add the printer again using that port. Then the printer worked. I changed the printer IP method from DHCP to Manual.
Thank you all for your help!
0