Solved

How would I parse this string in PHP

Posted on 2014-09-25
8
90 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-28
Here's my string: id:twitter.com:538757246

I've got to parse it so I can grab just the number.

How?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 40344438
$mystring = "id:twitter.com:538757246";

$myarray=explode(":",$mystring);

$thenumber = $myarray[2];

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 40344454
This does work:

$mystring = "id:twitter.com:538757246";

$myarray=explode(":",$mystring);

$thenumber = $myarray[2];
echo $thenumber;
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 40344609
Lukasz, please do not just copy a previous person's answer and present it as your own.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brian Tao
ID: 40345242
Hi, I know you have an accepted solution already, but just a reminder:
For performance and resource effectiveness (although it makes not much difference in your case), the following would be a better solution:

$thenumber = substr(strrchr($mystring, ":"), 1);
echo $thenumber;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 40348527
@gr8gonzo
I'm sorry, it was not there when I started writing an answer :)
Therefore it is not copied - there are not many possible simple answers to that question...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 40348665
@Lukasz -

Even if you did the explode() and index method, the chances of using the EXACT same variable names, EXACT same naming prefix changes ($my changing to $the), the EXACT same line spacing, the EXACT same -different- spacing around = signs ($myarray=explode vs. $mystring = "id...) and commas, AND posting a full 7 minutes after Gary's post and claiming his wasn't there when you started writing a 5-line answer...

Put two developers in a room and tell them to write 2 lines of code to solve a simple problem and they'll almost always have different variable names at the very least.

So come on now...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 40348732
OK, please do not get me wrong ... let me explain. I think I know why that happened.
I thought that the code was linked to the question - that's why I probably copied that and pasted into my editor.
That is why I wrote "This does work" meaning "This DOES work".
I am not new here - please take a look at my profile. That is not from copying others code snippets.
If that does not convince you, please forgive me for just copying YOUR work, it was not done deliberately. My head was somewhere else.
0