Solved

Need windows 8.1 pro licences at cheaper rate.

Posted on 2014-09-25
7
888 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
Hi,

    I need to purchase original licenses for windows 8.1 Pro. Can any one guide me where can I get Genuine Licenses in cheaper rate.

   Like the below website, I am afraid of there genuineness.

http://www.groffice.com/windows-81-professional-p-167.html

http://www.danzibrothers.com/
0
Comment
Question by:Ravi Kumar
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40344458
Look at Software King:

http://www.softwareking.ca/microsoft-windows/windows-23

I have purchased from them before and their software is legal.

The Windows 8.1 Pro on this site is OEM which means:

1. You can use it.
2. Zero Microsoft support.
3. You cannot move it to a new machine.

If you can live with those limitations, the price is reasonable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ravi Kumar
ID: 40344503
Hi,

   Thanks for your reply.

   But I need some what equal to 20 to 30 USD.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 40344517
You CANNOT get Windows 8.1 Pro for $30. Forget that. Not possible.

I think even Not for Profit companies pay more than $30.  

If you are Not for Profit, register at Tech Soup and see if you can get it there.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Ravi Kumar
ID: 40344594
Hi,

    This is what I expected.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40344604
you can get 8.1 for $99 and 8.1 pro for $139 on newegg
few dollars less on amazon but not in the range you would like
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40344850
@Emmanuel Kingston  - Thank you and I was happy to help you with your licensing needs.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40345102
I bought a lot win8 pro's upgrade licenses. Those were new and sealed and cost about 60 USD, it was the cheapest you could get, back then. Note: UPGRADE means, to use it legally, per win8 license you will have to own one of the following: xp pro, vista business or 7 pro.

What was nice about it: those keys work on 8.1 as well (install using the generic KMS key, change to such a key and then activate). Maybe you can still find some at that rate. That could be the way for you, if you have upgradable old licenses. http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_from=R40&_sacat=0&LH_ItemCondition=3&_nkw=windows%208%20pro%20upgrade&_dcat=11226&rt=nc&_pppn=r1&_mPrRngCbx=1&_udlo&_udhi=80
0