Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

users home folders is not showing

Posted on 2014-09-25
20
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-27
really odd and I am hoping someone can explain this one. I have roaming profiles and folder redirection set up, both on directories e:\home and e:\profiles respectively. logging into the server I can few all the users folders in both directories. I have one user in particular that I cannot see their home directory. I can view their profile directory just fine.  I can also see their home directory if I go into CMD prompt or if I UNC from another server but never from the server using explorer. If I type their UNC manually into explorer I can see the contents of their home directory. just really weird, not sure where to go on this.
0
Comment
Question by:tjguy
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 40344478
See if they have ownership and full permissions of their folder. Also they need permissions to the share location.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40344483
I would start by looking at the user's applied group policy settings.  Make sure they are in the correct OU and that the policy settings are being applied.  Run gpresult /v and look for groups membership and applied policies.  Also, did you map the home folder through AD users and computers?
profile.PNG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tjguy
ID: 40344488
They have full permissions as well as owner of that folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tjguy
ID: 40344511
been over this 100 times, they user is in the correct OU. I have not ever had to manually map their drive to their home folder in the past. It has always worked in the past. I even have gone as far as deleting the user renaming their profile and home directories,  and still their home directory is hidden in explorer. I did notice when I rename their folder, to say old.name, I will then appear. I can add the UNC to their login.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Josef Al-Chacar earned 1500 total points
ID: 40344534
Try removing them from the permissions and readding them I've seen that work before too.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40344588
Have you checked the event log?  Also... I have seen this happen before with network connection latency.  
For example:  I had been planning on switching from static IP's to DHCP, and started configuring computers with "Alternate addresses" instead of just straight up static.  Because the computer would start up and look for a DHCP address first, some computer policies were not getting applied.  I ended up switching the machines back to static addresses.  This is likely not the same issue you are having, but I wonder if there's some kind of latency from the logon server or the network connection at logon.  

Also, worst case scenario, there may be a trust issue.  Try unjoining and rejoining the workstation to the domain?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tjguy
ID: 40344692
event logs show nothing out of the normal. I have made changes to the OU and the workstation follows the policy set down.  The workstation is brand new, just added to the domain last week. A windows 7 box. I could unjoin it so see if that works. Never seen this issue before? I can see the folder rom my workstation, maybe it's not that big of a deal? the user is able to loin access her files, do her work. is there a filer option on the servicer side explorer?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40345101
If you just want to put the issue to bed for this one workstation, I'm pretty sure if you map it with persistent flag, It should stay connected.

net use e: \\uncpath-to-home\ /persistent:yes

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40347962
Do you as a administrator have permissions to view there folder?
Is access-based enumeration setup?
Have you tried to back up the users profile and tried to recreate it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tjguy
ID: 40348015
Yes, I have right to the folder, but the user is the owner of the folder. I have tried recreating the folder, still same folder is hidden on the server, but it can be viewed in command line. User had no issue in accessing her home directory with folder redirection. I can also view the folder from another server. Doing a attrib on the folder show -R thoughts?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40348652
On the NTFS permissions for the user's folder, do you have a deny permission on any of the folders?
From your workstation are you able to view this user's directory?
Has another admin user tried to log onto the server to see if they can view the folder?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tjguy
ID: 40365056
On the NTFS permissions for the user's folder, do you have a deny permission on any of the folders?  no all allow
 From your workstation are you able to view this user's directory? yes
 Has another admin user tried to log onto the server to see if they can view the folder?  yes, folder is still hidden from the admin. still able to view folder in CMD prompt.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tjguy
ID: 40365062
thoughts on why attib -r on that persons folder now shows up in explorer?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40365079
just out of curiosity, you don't happen to have another folder map from that server using different credentials at the same time do you?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40365082
Specifically, I'm wondering if there's an existing network connection to the profiles folder using different credentials at login
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tjguy
ID: 40367445
Specifically, I'm wondering if there's an existing network connection to the profiles folder using different credentials at login

give an example of what you are talking about?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40368258
Ok, so say your computer is attaching to a folder on the file share prior to user logon.  You said profiles was on that machine as well as home.  If there's an existing network connection to \\fileshare\profiles as the system account or any account other than the one that is being logged on, then ANY connections to \\fileshare using different credentials will fail until the system account connection is disconnected.  It's kind of a long-shot, not likely, but You seem to have a mystery here.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40369163
On you WInodows 2003 server open Computer Management  Shared Folder and select share / sessions and see if you see any open connections to the users folder...

This may not be an option but are you able to view the folder on the server in safe mode?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tjguy
ID: 40369195
Yes, I see all sorts of activity under both, open sessions and sessions. Not sure why but some of the home files are showing a R under attributes  thoughts?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40369291
Do you see in "Sessions" a connection under the computer (or ip address) on the workstation in question?  Is it the same user account that you're trying to log on or a different account?  

For example.  If a computer account is connected to the share It will look like COMPUTERNAME$ whereas if it's a user, it will have username instead.  Windows only allows one user to be attached to shares on a file server at a time.

does the logon script fail if you map the share using that?  If so, and just out of curiosity, I wonder if we did a logon script to disconnect all shares first then connect to home, if it would work that way.

net use * /delete
net use H: \\unc-path-to-share\home

Open in new window

0