?
Solved

Recover the password of the sql user?

Posted on 2014-09-25
9
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
hi experts,

How can i recover the password of the sql user?
I have saved the password in the sqlserver client vault,now i am able to connect to the server through client i can connect?
I can't remember the saved password? Is there any way in which i can recover the saved passoword?
0
Comment
Question by:Rocking
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ray
Ray earned 1332 total points
ID: 40344476
You can only reset it, not recover it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
ID: 40344508
Ray is correct, reset the password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 40345250
can u pls provide the query to reset the password?
Is it possible to reset the password from sql server client?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ray
Ray earned 1332 total points
ID: 40345298
You can follow these instructions and replace "SA" with your username. This assumes you do know a valid set of credentials.

http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2007/12/29/sql-server-change-password-of-sa-login-using-management-studio/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Garg
ID: 40345562
Hello,

Login with Windows authentication

Click on Login => SA=> Right click Properties

And enter new password

That's it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 40347715
when i try to change the password it says

'test' is not a valid login or you do not have permission.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 40348115
'test' is not a valid login or you do not have permission.
So it test a valid login?  Do you have the appropriate permissions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 40348218
how to check permissions in have logged in with windows authentication
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 668 total points
ID: 40348790
Requires at least ALTER ANY LOGIN permission and if the login is a member of sysadmin server role you will require CONTROL SERVER permission.
0