?
Solved

Column is invalid in the select list because it is not contained in either an aggregate function or the GROUP BY clause.

Posted on 2014-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
I get an error on the following query.  What seems to be the problem?

DECLARE @fromdt AS datetime 
DECLARE @todt AS datetime
SET @fromdt = '7/1/2014'
SET @todt = '7/31/2014'
select * from tblOrgRegistrations as r 
JOIN tblOrgHours as h
 ON h.RegID = r.regid
 Where r.AgencyID = 74 And (h.ActivityDate >= @fromdt And h.ActivityDate <= @todt)
 Group By r.Agency

Open in new window


Msg 8120, Level 16, State 1, Line 5
Column 'tblOrgRegistrations.RegID' is invalid in the select list because it is not contained in either an aggregate function or the GROUP BY clause.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40344486
Remove the GROUP BY; I don't think you need it for this query.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 40344491
I think you put GROUP BY instead of ORDER BY
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40344494
got it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40344495
it was suppose to be order by
0