Solved

Add Network to Cisco switch

Posted on 2014-09-25
5
627 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
I have a network node that I have to set an IP address and configure that will be sent to an off site location. They just want to be able to plug the device in and go.

I need to set the address of the node to 172.10.10.X

However, I cannot set that IP address and log back into it because I do not have that network at my location where I am attempting to configure the device. I do have a layer 3 switch here. Can someone please advise me on how I can create that network on a layer 3 switch so I can configure/manage this node.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Yeloball
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:djcanter
ID: 40344611
add a second ip address to the network adapter on your management computer that is in the subnet of the node you want to configure. assuming both devices are plugged into the same switch, when you change the ip on the device, you will be able to immediately log back in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yeloball
ID: 40344621
We are getting DHCP and are NOT plugged into the same switch.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
djcanter earned 334 total points
ID: 40344641
assuming both devices are in the same vlan, this will still work.  set your ip on your management station to static, one address in your current network and one in the new network. this will be monumentally easier than creating an additional network and configuring ACLs.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:djcanter
djcanter earned 334 total points
ID: 40344655
if you choose to add another network to the switch. this will add vlan 1010 to the switch.  change the ip on your device, then use the below commands to add the vlan to the switch, then change the port the device is connected to to be access port in vlan 1010. then you may need to edit the ACL's to get access.



conf t
vlan 1010
ip address 172.10.10.1 255.255.255.0
end
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag Jovic
Predrag Jovic earned 166 total points
ID: 40345442
We are getting DHCP and are NOT plugged into the same switch.

In that case
You need to do next:   :)

On all switches (including L3 switch)

Create same VLAN on all switches between needed switches
Switch#configure terminal
Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.
Switch(config)#vlan 90
Switch(config-vlan)#name Test

Add access ports to that new VLAN where needed (for nodes)
Switch(config)#interface fastEthernet 0/1 (whatever type and number of port is free on switch to use)
Switch(config-if)#switchport mode access
Switch(config-if)#switchport access vlan 90
Switch(config-if)#no shut

Add new VLAN to trunks on all switches in between these switches
First you need to see which ports are trunk
Switch#show interfaces trunk
Then add VLAN to trunk
Switch(config)#int type x/x (type x/x is your trunk port)
Switch(config-if)#switchport trunk allowed vlan add 90 (be careful not to forget ADD!!!!!!!! or you'll see your boss soon - and it won't be quiet :) )

Statistically add ip address, gateway (ip address of interface vlan 90 on L3 switch) and DNS to your node (if you don't configure DHCP on your L3 switch for this new VLAN)

In case that you don't plug your host into same VLAN (or you need internet access from that host)

On L3 switch

Create VLAN interface for new VLAN and add IP address to that interface
Switch(config)#interface vlan 90
Switch(config-if)#ip address 172.16.10.1 255.255.255.0 (whatever subnet mask is in your case)
Switch(config-if)#exit

edit your ACL-s in case that you can't access host
I cant help you with this without knowing your config

:)
This is, of course, if all your switches are Cisco switches
0