Solved

10777 - flat file SOURCE error

Posted on 2014-09-25
4
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
hi experts
i have this error
SSIS package "E:\Documents\SMI\Sistema de Presupuesto\LOOKUP_PaisSociedad\LOOKUP_PaisSociedad\Package1.dtsx" starting.
Information: 0x4004300A at Data Flow Task, SSIS.Pipeline: Validation phase is beginning.
Information: 0x4004300A at Data Flow Task, SSIS.Pipeline: Validation phase is beginning.
Warning: 0x80049304 at Data Flow Task, SSIS.Pipeline: Warning: Could not open global shared memory to communicate with performance DLL; data flow performance counters are not available.  To resolve, run this package as an administrator, or on the system's console.
Information: 0x40043006 at Data Flow Task, SSIS.Pipeline: Prepare for Execute phase is beginning.
Information: 0x40043007 at Data Flow Task, SSIS.Pipeline: Pre-Execute phase is beginning.
Information: 0x402090DC at Data Flow Task, Flat File Source [2]: The processing of file "E:\Documents\SMI\Sistema de Presupuesto\scriptsBD\dataFROMsap\tablasLAST\tablas\cliente.csv" has started.
Information: 0x4004300C at Data Flow Task, SSIS.Pipeline: Execute phase is beginning.
Error: 0xC02020A1 at Data Flow Task, Flat File Source [2]: Data conversion failed. The data conversion for column "descripcion" returned status value 4 and status text "Text was truncated or one or more characters had no match in the target code page.".
Error: 0xC020902A at Data Flow Task, Flat File Source [2]: The "Flat File Source.Outputs[Flat File Source Output].Columns[descripcion]" failed because truncation occurred, and the truncation row disposition on "Flat File Source.Outputs[Flat File Source Output].Columns[descripcion]" specifies failure on truncation. A truncation error occurred on the specified object of the specified component.
Error: 0xC0202092 at Data Flow Task, Flat File Source [2]: An error occurred while processing file "E:\Documents\SMI\Sistema de Presupuesto\scriptsBD\dataFROMsap\tablasLAST\tablas\cliente.csv" on data row 4.
Error: 0xC0047038 at Data Flow Task, SSIS.Pipeline: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_PRIMEOUTPUTFAILED.  The PrimeOutput method on Flat File Source returned error code 0xC0202092.  The component returned a failure code when the pipeline engine called PrimeOutput(). The meaning of the failure code is defined by the component, but the error is fatal and the pipeline stopped executing.  There may be error messages posted before this with more information about the failure.
Information: 0x40043008 at Data Flow Task, SSIS.Pipeline: Post Execute phase is beginning.
Information: 0x402090DD at Data Flow Task, Flat File Source [2]: The processing of file "E:\Documents\SMI\Sistema de Presupuesto\scriptsBD\dataFROMsap\tablasLAST\tablas\cliente.csv" has ended.
Information: 0x4004300B at Data Flow Task, SSIS.Pipeline: "OLE DB Destination" wrote 0 rows.
Information: 0x40043009 at Data Flow Task, SSIS.Pipeline: Cleanup phase is beginning.
Task failed: Data Flow Task
Warning: 0x80019002 at Package1: SSIS Warning Code DTS_W_MAXIMUMERRORCOUNTREACHED.  The Execution method succeeded, but the number of errors raised (4) reached the maximum allowed (1); resulting in failure. This occurs when the number of errors reaches the number specified in MaximumErrorCount. Change the MaximumErrorCount or fix the errors.
SSIS package "E:\Documents\SMI\Sistema de Presupuesto\LOOKUP_PaisSociedad\LOOKUP_PaisSociedad\Package1.dtsx" finished: Failure.

Open in new window


when i try load a file text
cliente.csv
Package1.txt
external-columns.png
outputCOLUMNS.png
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John_Vidmar earned 500 total points
ID: 40345012
The following source-datum is 56 characters in length:

UNION DE CERVECERIAS PERUANAS BACKU S Y JOHNSTON S.A.A.
The destination table-column is 50 characters, you told SSIS to abort if there is data-truncation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 40345207
OK

Where should I make the switch?
in external column
or
output column
  and why?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Garg
ID: 40345575
Hi,

Open Source and go to Error output tab

then inplace of fail component select redirect row for all the collumns

That's it
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 40346010
1. Show advance options
2. Input and Output properties
3.Output Columns
4.Descripcion: Lenght = 100
errLENGHT.png
0