Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mouse pointer on Win8.1

Posted on 2014-09-25
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
Hi,
Wonder if there is a way to set the mouse pointer visible only when mouse moved within Win8.1 pro or shall need a third party software ? Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:nevyana2006
3 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40344577
You can set pointer trails in Control Panel, Mouse and (in the same place) you can hide the pointer while typing (varied effectiveness in my experience), but you cannot turn off the pointer so far as I know. It would be a pain to find it if you succeed in turning it off.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40345081
You could only resort to a custom pointer icon (.cur file, can be created by various programs like http://www.rw-designer.com/cursor-maker ). Use an icon made of a single pixel.
However, even with trails on, will you find it? Yes you will, you can use the CTRL-Key-highlights-the-pointer-position-feature. Also, you can use the option "snap to", so you will have no problems to handle dialogues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nevyana2006
ID: 40354503
thank you, this worked for me.
0