Solved

Multiple email domains/databases on Exchange 2013 Server (with a twist!)

Posted on 2014-09-25
8
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
Scenario....

Currently we are using Outlook to pop into an external mail host for our domain we’ll call domain1.com.

We are standing up an Exchange 2013 server for a domain we’ll call domain2.com.

(Twist) We need to keep domain1.com on the external mail host, for reasons I can’t get into, but would like to be able to pop into it and store domain1.com email in a separate Exchange 2013 database. Also, moving forward, any email sent out we’d like stored in that Exchange database as well.

In the end, we’d like our users to be able to have these two accounts in their one Outlook profile (domain1 and domain2) and be able to send as either and receive from both.

Has anyone done this and if so please shed some guidance.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:korona102
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
Pushpakumara Mahagamage earned 250 total points
ID: 40344617
You can send/receive from both emails but one database for your domain2
first setup outlook for exchange mailbox and then create pop connector for the exchange mailbox both emails came to exchange inbox, if you need to separate them use outlook rules .
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:djcanter
ID: 40344629
Create a separate mailbox database for domain1 and domain2. Create a second mailbox(and user account)for each user in domain2. Then, give access (manage full access permission,and manage send as permission) on second mailbox to corresponding user(domain 1). Outlook should automatically detect the additional mailbox that the user account has permission to and add it to view.

I do this with Exchange 2010, and it works well.

EDIT: i dont use a pop connector, but thats just an additional step on top of this config.
0
 

Author Comment

by:korona102
ID: 40344648
Thanks PM. How would I go about setting up the pop connector for the exchange mailbox?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:djcanter
ID: 40344668
I just discovered there is not a POP connector for Exchange 2013. Actually the only POP connector came with SBS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:korona102
ID: 40344682
OK, here's what I've got going. I have domain2 setup in Outlook as an Exchange account. I have domain1 set up to pop to the external mail host and send out through the Exchange server. The only issue is that when the pop email comes in it goes to a PST file. How can I force it to the domain2 Exchange mailbox? Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
djcanter earned 250 total points
ID: 40344693
select where to store the data. In out look, on the the account settings tab, you can select PST or Exchange.

"You can add a POP3 account to Outlook as you would normally. Newer versions of Outlook allow you to choose where this account will deliver incoming emails - so after you have set up the account, under Account Settings, click Change Folder and select the inbox folder for the Exchange account, to deliver the emails to."

from: http://superuser.com/questions/721141/configure-outlook-to-save-pop3-email-into-exchange-server-mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:korona102
ID: 40344702
Thanks jdcarter! Is there a setting somewhere for the sent items as well? Can I direct them to be stored in the domain2 mailbox when sent using email address for domain1?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:djcanter
ID: 40344792
It will store it in the same sent items folder as exchange account. You can likely create a second sent folder and use a rule to move the email from one sent folder to the other. I dont think it will happen automatically, you will need to manually run the rule manually.
0