?
Solved

Exchange 2007 to 2013 Migration

Posted on 2014-09-25
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
I currently have one Exchange 2007 SP3 server hosting all the exchange roles in my ORG.  I just purchased a new server and Exchange 2013.  I would like to plan a migration that will encompass migrating everything over to the new server in a weekend and decommissioning the old one.

I am concerned about a few items like the OAB, Outlook Anywhere, and digital Certificates.

I currently have an internal domain name abc.local, as well as an external domain name abc.com.  As I understand it, you can no longer add .local to 3rd party UCC certs......

I am looking for recommendations and walk thru's to make sure I do not miss anything......
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40348002
Why bother do it in one weekend?
This kind of migration you can easily take your time with.

It is pretty simple - new address space for Exchange 2013, with a new UC certificate including the new external host name and Autodiscover.example.com.

OAB - create a new one on Exchange 2013.
Outlook Anywhere - that is the only connection method for Exchange 2013, so new host name as above, then Autodiscover will do the rest.

There are a number of migration guides on the internet.
Microsoft have a guide here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/exdeploy2013/

The biggest headache you have missed off your list though is public folders. That is a huge problem for a lot of people, because it is a cut migration which you only do once everyone is on Exchange 2013. If you can eliminate public folders in advance then you are going to save a lot of headache.

Although you would be much better off getting a consultant in to do the migration for you, as there are a lot of things that can catch you out. I have rescued over a dozen migrations this year, including one for over 3000 mailboxes which went wrong and they were locked out of email for three days before I was called in. Silly mistakes were made.

Trying to do it in a weekend is just asking too much though. It isn't a short migration process.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40349075
Agree with Simon.

Rather than just your own testing you also need periods of time where you are testing with pilot groups of users to make sure everything is working as expected.

For namespace design, certificate requirements and DNS check out this article.
http://supertekboy.com/2014/07/08/designing-simple-namespace-exchange-2013/

Pete Long has a good article on his blog for going to 2013. I know it mentions from 2010 to 2013 but the process is almost identical.
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000788.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
torns tenkristen earned 2000 total points
ID: 40349647
You can have a look on this well explained technet blog also that provides step-wise instructions by covering all the required aspects to achieve this migration goal in more easier way :http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2013/07/25/part-1-step-by-step-exchange-2007-to-2013-migration.aspx
Hope, this helps you.
0