Solved

usb device can't detect in windows 7

Posted on 2014-09-25
11
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
had a usb device that when inserted in a windows 7 pc keeps prompting the below. Tried to run elvated dos command to chkdsk g: /f, but it gives msg "cannot open volume for direct access"

Do you want to scan and fix your (F)?

There might be a problem with some files on this device or disc.
This can happens if you remove the device or disc before the files have been written to it.

Scan fix (recommended)
This will prevent future problems when copying files to this device or disc.

Continue without scanning.
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Pringle
Brian Pringle earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have any other flash drives that you can try?  It may be that the drive itself is failing.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CorinTack
CorinTack earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried copying any files off of the drive and formatting it, then putting them back (obviously on a PC where it works)? It sounds like the file system on the drive is somehow corrupted.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
grnow--
Did you run "Scan fix (recommended)?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
it is simply reporting an error on the drive, and you should run the scan to terminate the error
what drive is it?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Ijalba earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try with an external utility like HDD-LLF-Low-Level-Format-Tool or HP's USB Disk Storage Format Tool

http://hddguru.com/software/HDD-LLF-Low-Level-Format-Tool/

And then take it off, put it back on and format it using windows 7. Check from the Disk Administrator that the drive is recognized by the OS.

And if that doesn't work, try it in another 2 PC's if it doesn't work in any PC, then your problem it's the USB.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Actually sometimes the Windows does it even if there is no error on the drive. It simply got a "dirty bit" as you removed it once without using safe removal. So you can easily ignore this message.
Or simply press Fix Now. And see that it says - no error found.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
you can also use the fsutil command to query the state of your disk (g being your disk)
fsutil dirty query g:       then type :   CHKNTFS /X G:    

if you want you can then run chkdsk to be sure :   Chkdsk /f /r g:
and finally type fsutil dirty query g:   to check if the bit is cleared

***you best run this from an elevated command prompt
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:great_gentle_man
Comment Utility
hi,

check inside the usb connector of flash drive for any debris which might be preventing a good connection, (it had happend to me once :) .

 or as noxcho it might just be a "dirty bit".
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
how is it going, grnow?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Carlos Ijalba
Carlos Ijalba earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
grnow, How is it going?

Does it still ask for formatting?,
has it been recognized in other PC's?,
have you done a full checkdsk?
formatted it low level???
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
Comment Utility
sorry for the late reply. wanted to try the above steps but the device is now not detectable at all in the pcs, no error message shown now. tried on other pcs still the same. checked with the manufacturer, most likely is the pcb board faulty.
0