Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Formula end of the month and previous

Posted on 2014-09-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,628 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
I want to automate a report to run on the first of every month to show past due items and items that will be due for the month.  So on 10/1/14 I want to run the report and it will filter anything with a date of 10/31/14 and before.  How can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:ITworks
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40344794
To get the items due last month use

{DateDueField} IN LastFullMonth

For the items in the next month (this won't be exactly right but it is close

{DateDueField} IN Next30Days

For the current month you could also use

{DateDUeFIeld} >=CurrentDate and
{DateDUeFIeld} < DateAdd('m',1,CurrentDate)

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 40344857
When you say "automate" , do you mean that you are going to run the report manually and you want it to get automatically the month data ? The other option is to set something to run the report for you at the beginning of each month and send it to you by email so you can stop thinking about it at all. What is your goal ?
With case 1 you need to set the logic to get the month period inside the report and mlmcc explained how to do this. With case 2 you can set the month period in the scheduler, which is going to run the report for you. You need to define 2 parameters in your report : Start Date and End Date for the beginning and the end of the reporting period and ask the scheduler to fill the current month dates there.
0