Solved

Why do these two pages look different?

Posted on 2014-09-25
12
80 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
page as it shows up on my boxHere's my CSS:

#wysiwyg {
white-space: pre-wrap;
padding-left:5px;
}

My HTML:

<div id="wysiwyg">
<span style="font-size:18pt; font-weight:strong;">JSON / CSV Conversion Machine</span>

Convert a compressed JSON.gz file to a readable CSV file...

<div id="title">&nbsp;I) Decompress Your JSON.gz file </div>      

Copy the name of the JSON file you want to decompress into the field below. Be sure actual file is sitting in the same directory as this page!

</div>

Why is it that it shows up fine on my box but doesn't look the same on my server?

Look at the two attached graphics and tell me what you think!

Page as it shows up on my box...

page as it shows up on my box
Page as it shows up on my server...

page as it shows up on my server
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 40344770
Try an hard refresh in the browser
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 40344797
Gary, I'm going by this: http://wiki.scratch.mit.edu/wiki/Hard_Refresh and that didn't seem to make a difference.

What else?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40344798
Don't know then without access to the page.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 40344804
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40344806
Not working
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 40344808
Yeah...that's probably an intranet site.

Nuts. What else can I offer you?

It's reading the style sheet, right? Otherwise, my fonts would be all over the place and I wouldn't be getting my blue bar etc. It's the white-space: pre-wrap;. I've got no idea...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40344817
Can't really help then
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40344899
Out of curiousity, is this case really solved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 40346098
Morning, Jazz. No, it's not solved, but I wanted to acknowledge Gary's willingness to help which is why I went ahead and tied it off in light of not being able to recreate the dynamic on any server (including my own). What I'm contending with seems unique to the intranet server I'm on and it's not a publicly accessed site. So, I'm stuck.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40346104
What browser are you using on the server? If IE it's not in compat mode is it - just a guess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 40346110
I'm using IE across the boards, both on my server and the intranet server. And when I say  "my server," that's me having gone out to brucegust.com and set things up out there as opposed to just my box, just to see if there was a difference and both brucegust.com and my computer gave me the line breaks. It's that intranet site that doesn't recognize it for some reason.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40346146
Attach the source code/css from the intranet page (and I mean from the browser), I'll see if I can replicate it
0