Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I total counts on multiple tabs in a workbook in Excel 2010?

Posted on 2014-09-25
6
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Hi,

I have a workbook with 60+ tabs.  Each tab has been subtotaled to Count account numbers in column A.  In a master tab, I would like to total all the counts into one cell.  Is there a formula that can do this without using Consolidate and creating 60+ ranges?  The counts in the various sheets can range from 1 to several thousand so the Grand Counts are in different rows.  

I've tried Sumif using tab 2:tab 60 but that didn't work.  

Suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you,
Pat
0
Comment
Question by:FFNStaff
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40344874
(I'm mobile now, so this is a preliminary guess.)

If column A contains only
- a header label (ex., "account")
- account names
- a count function at the bottom that shows the number of accounts.

then a 3D function should work with some adjustment:
=COUNTA('Tab1:Tab60'!A:A)-(2*COUNTBLANK('Tab1:Tab60'!A100000))

Let me know if that works.
-Glenn
Sent from my Windows Phone
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb25 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40344878
Pat,

You could redo the counts on the same row of all books, below the last possible row of accounts,  and then sum the totals, e.g. my small example
=COUNTA(A1:A19)-1   this in Row 20 of all books. (-1 to exclude existing total) Just group the sheets before entering to add to all.
And then this in your top sheet: =SUM(Sheet2:Sheet3!A20).

You cannot use 3D referencing with Sumif.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:FFNStaff
ID: 40344945
John, Glenn,

After sending this I realized the count wasn't giving me a count of unique account numbers, which is what I need.  So I used a frequency formula that I found and pasted into all the sheets and totaled it as John suggested.  Thank you both for responding so quickly!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40345007
My solution is not correct. :-(  

I *hoped* that the COUNTBLANK function could use 3D referencing to produce the number of sheets in a 3D range.  But it, nor COUNTIF, will produce the a valid result (error).

It is possible to produce the number of sheets with an array formula:
=SUM(N(NOT(ISERROR(N(INDIRECT("Tab1"&ROW($B$1:$B$70)&"!$AA$1"))))))

and
=COUNTA('Tab1:Tab60'!A:A)-(2*arrayresult)

but that's a lot of work.   If you *knew* the number of sheets, you could just plug that in.

I think johnb25 should get all the points here.

-Glenn
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:johnb25
ID: 40345041
Thanks Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:FFNStaff
ID: 40352189
Glenn, I've reassigned the points based on your feedback.  Thank you for response.  Pat
0