Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Custom Filter and within 2 weeks

Posted on 2014-09-25
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
Hello,

I need to filter dates in a column for anything between Today() and <Today()+15 days.

The options in regards to weeks are only the current week and next week but I need both.

Thank you.  I am using 2013.

Not sure if I would use the Custom AutoFilter.  I am interested in saving the filter so I can use it at will.

Untitled.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:johnb25
johnb25 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40344955
Hi,

You can use Advanced Filter.
If your dates start in cell A2, enter these formulae as the Criteria e.g. in cell AM2  =A2>=TODAY(); in cell AN3 =A2<TODAY()+15. Your Criteria range in the Advanced Filter box will be $AM$1:$AN$3.

John
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 1000 total points
ID: 40345140
John, your formula - although surprising because I'd never used Advanced formulas that way - is filtering OUT the values between today and today+15.

Reversing the two formulas:
AM2: =A2<=TODAY()
AN3: =A2>=TODAY()+15

filters the range to show just the dates in the 15-day period.

Another interesting - and cool feature - is that the data and filter ranges are preserved.

-Glenn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40369467
that was pretty complicated.  Sorry for my tardy reply.  I must have deleted the automatic email I received telling me there was a response.
0