Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

red x in emails

Posted on 2014-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
I keep getting one users who periodically gets red x in linked pictures in email.  I have tried multiple different approaches, including deleting the shell:cache folder contents, and even moving the folder location through HKEY in regedit to a different folder.

The only thing that seems to fix it is a reboot, but it comes back after a few weeks.  

I have seen this on others but the shell:cache method works for them.  Wondering if there is something that I should look for as a delineating factor for him.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tommy porter
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40344839
Hi,

What OS and version of Office is in play here?

Maybe post a screenshot of the issue for our clarification.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 40344847
Outlook is tied directly to internet exploder.  It uses the image cache located in temporary internet files.  

The fix ultimately ends up being deleting your internet explorer files, restoring IE settings back to default.

RESET IE:
http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/923737


You may check these too:

Run the fix here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2638687



HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\x.0\Outlook\Options\Mail
DWORD: Send Pictures With Document

Make sure this value is 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommy porter
ID: 40344848
Windows 7 pro x86
office standard 2010 - outlook

At the moment I do not have a screenshot as I fixed it (albeit most likely temporary).  If it does come back i will screen shot it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommy porter
ID: 40344867
I did go to F:\Users\xxxxxxx\AppData\Local\Temp (this is where we keep the persistent data for our linked clones) and delete those files, is that specifically different than what you are referring choward16980 or is that something different?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40344875
Trust me, open IE, go to internet options, delete all your temporary files from the console, then go to the advanced tab and reset the settings and make sure your "Delte all person settings" is checked.
0