Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wifi question

Posted on 2014-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
Hello... when it comes to wireless..... is there a difference between seamless roaming and zero-hand-off roaming?
or is it the same thing, just two different ways of referring to it.
0
Comment
Question by:MrMay
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40345032
same thing but named differently
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 40346372
Actually, they're not the same.

Seamless roaming means disassociating from one AP, then associating to another almost instantaneously, within the same ESSID.

Zero-handoff roaming means you don't actually disassociate from one AP to associate to another as the APs all look like the same single AP to the client.  This is typical of Meru's approach.  Similarly Ubiquiti have a zero-handoff mechanism also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrMay
ID: 40346386
so in a way... zero handoff is a STEP Up from seamless roaming... is that a good way of looking at it?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40348167
I prefer seamless,
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40348338
Vendors would have you think that zero-handoff is better and in theory it is, but the implementation means you trade-off in other areas so it's not as perfect as it sounds.

I too prefer seamless handoff.
0