Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

QR code on a report

Posted on 2014-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-27
I have a report which contains 6 fields and I want to create a QR code on the report that has the information from all 6 fields.

How can I do this?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 40344960
Do you mean concatenated string?

If so you can do something like this in either your query or in an unbound textbox of the report:
[Text1] & [Text2] & [Text3] & [Text4] & [Text5] & [Text6]

Is that what you are after?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40344973
Actually, the text fields are "stacked" one on top of another.  I want the QR code to look the same.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 40344984
I am not sure I understand. So you have the text fields stacked on top of another in your report, and you want them to have in one text field?

Maybe an example would help to give you better assistance.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 40345028
You can use this executable to generate the code image from command line, using SHELL() in MsAccess.., based on a concatenated string of fields ..with a seperator, for example a comma.

http://code.google.com/p/qrencode-win32/downloads/list


..for example..
qrcode.exe -o test.png -s 5 -l H "John,Doe,800-867-9305,jdoe@gmail.com,12/12/1971"

You will have to know how to code in MsAccess, to both generate the image from shell command, and also insert the image onto the report.
1
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 40345517
All you need is to concatenate with a separator you can replace with a line feed when reading:

strQRToSend = Join(Array([Text1], [Text2], [Text3], [Text4], [Text5], [Text6]), ";")
 
Then to read and display:

strQR = <string received/decoded>

strQRStacked = Join(Split(strQR, ";"), vbCrLf)

/gustav
0