Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Site Search not sending results from external

Posted on 2014-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-18
I am using sharepoint 2010 site search
searchWhen I rdp to the server this works as expected and the internal url is http://server

When I surf to the server on the internal network on my own computer no results are returned.
noneThe server is on 192.168.1.134.  

I think I need to do something here.  Any clues on how to make this work where I can stay on the internal network and search from another computer?
settings
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Fell,  EE MVE
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40347160
Padas there has been a few problems with the https verses just using http
what if you put in https://server
When I surf to the server on the internal network on my own computer no results are returned.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:FastFngrz
ID: 40353836
Can you surf the URL http://server from a remote machine?  The key issue is that the URL with the IP address isn't in the list of alternate access mappings (aam).  Your last image was spot on, just add the desired urls in one of the aam slots.. Doesn't matter which.  

I suggest you come up with a name for the solution, rather than 'server' then put an 'a' record in DNS, and add that into the aam listing for the web application.

Make sense?
0
 
LVL 54

Author Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40356257
FastFngrz, that does make sense.   This server is not managing dns.  It is just a box (with ms server 2008) connected to the router like every other computer.  It is not set up as you would think.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
FastFngrz earned 2000 total points
ID: 40356785
I understand the SharePoint box isn't managing DNS, I was proposing that you might want another name for your production site besides "http://server".  That said, http://OurCoolIntranet will need a DNS entry to get everyone to 192.168.1.134.  However, should you choose to keep http:://server is OK too!

That said, if you go to another machine and browse to http://server, what happens?  (I assume that SERVER resolves to 192.168.1.134 from the workstation, yes?)
0
 
LVL 54

Author Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40357175
I did set up a dns entry on the public side that just redirects to the local ip.  

The odd thing happening is if I log into the server and use http://server I can see page and get search results back.  If I us just the the internal ip, 192.168.1.134, I can see the search page, but no results are returned.  

There must be some setting in sharepoint for this.   My ultimate goal is to allow searching without having to log in (since it is internal) and use either a public domain name that redirects to the ip, or an internal domain name or just the IP.
0