Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I have 6TB of unallocated space on my server, what is the proper way to allocate?

Posted on 2014-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
I have a new server with a C drive of 136 OS install space and 2 unallocated drives of 2048GB and 4094GB that have automatically split in the disk management. What is the proper way to allocate the space? I am trying to build a Hyper-V with an Exchange, apllication, and DC File server VM.
0
Comment
Question by:JRome225
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40345059
Create partitions in the unallocated space, format to ntfs,  and assign them driverletters.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 40345061
Are you saying you have three physical drives, or three physical arrays of RAIDx?  No single drive should every be used in a server.  They should always be RAIDx, either 1, 5, 6 or 10, 50 or even 60 if that is possible.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40345229
Please clarify your disk configuration as requested.  

How many actual hard drives (not partitions/local drives/drive letters)
How many RAID arrays (is the OS drive a separate array or portion of a single existing array?)
What kind of RAID arrays
What kind of hard drives?  SSD, SATA 7.2K RPM, SAS 10K, 15K?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 40346287
Once we have the clarification we can advise vis-a-vis MBR and GPT and the 2TB barrier which is obviously causing a problem currently.
0