Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I access resources over Domain Trust using hostname only?

Posted on 2014-09-25
7
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
I have enabled an external domain trust using conditional forwarders between two domains.  All appears to be in order, as I can ping IP addresses, access network shares and RDP to servers when I access a resource using FQDN.  

However, I cannot get to a resource if the UNC path only includes the host name.

\\server.domain\share  (works)
\\server\share (doesn't work)

What changes do I need to make to DNS servers on both sides to allow access using hostnames rather than FQDN?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:LenCepeda
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40345057
You would have to configure an additional DNS search suffix.  This isn't a DNS server setting but something that the clients have to have.  I don't know if I'd recommend it though.  To me, using the FQDN to reach a server in the remote domain isn't a big deal, and you'd still have to do it if you have a resource in both domains that has the same name.  If you want to deploy your best bet is probably going to be through Group Policy.  You can check out this link for some more detail.
http://blogs.msmvps.com/acefekay/2011/02/12/configuring-dns-search-suffixes/
0
 

Author Comment

by:LenCepeda
ID: 40345066
Thank you footech for the quick response.  

I agree using the FQDN isn't a big deal and seems to work very well.  

However, one network is hosting a site that includes links to different resources on their network.  Users can get to the site using the FQDN but when they select links on that site and get redirected to a UNC path on that network the resource cannot be located.

I will look into the DNS Suffix / Group Policy and get back shortly. Thanks Again.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40345113
Of course the other fix for that would be to update the links so the UNC path references the FQDN.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Chris H
ID: 40345139
You can also edit your hosts. file and add the host names and correlating ip addresses.  

http://www.rackspace.com/knowledge_center/article/how-do-i-modify-my-hosts-file

Windows Vista and Windows 7
Vista and Windows 7 use User Account Control (UAC) so Notepad must be run as Administrator.

1. Click Start -> All Programs -> Accessories

2. Right click Notepad and select Run as administrator

3. Click Continue on the "Windows needs your permission" UAC window.

4. When Notepad opens Click File -> Open

5. In the filename field type C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\etc\hosts

6. Click Open

 


Windows NT/2000/XP
1. Click Start -> All Programs -> Accessories -> Notepad

2. Click File -> Open

3. In the filename field type C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\etc\hosts

4. Click Open

 


Linux
1. Open a terminal window

2. Type sudo nano /etc/hosts (you can substitute any text editor)

3. Enter your password

 
Inside your host file, you want entries with IP address, divided by a tab and then the friendly/host name
192.168.1.55      SERVER
192.168.3.25      SERVER2
10.10.1.3         SERVER3

So now, if you UNC to \\SERVER , it users the IP address of the server.

You can also create host records in your DNS similarly.  Open your DNS console and expand your domain under forward lookup zones.  Just add A records for all your desired hosts with which you don't want to have to append a domain suffix to.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40345194
Beware of changing hosts file as it needs to be done on each computer and an IP address change could wreak havoc.  Always use DNS where possible.  Another way to do it is to use WINS and replicate WINS servers between the domains.  You would also change your DHCP settings to assign WINS server addresses.  Caution against WINS as it is a dying technology and it is recommended to use DNS and suffix search lists.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Chris H
ID: 40345275
Host files can haunt you.  I always seem to forget my hosts entries and then end up troubleshooting some impossible issue that turns out to be the changes I made.  If this is a global thing, add the A records.  If you're doing this for a few workstations, I'd probably us the hosts file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LenCepeda
ID: 40346216
Thanks to everyone for offering advice.

I ended up adding a DNS suffix and it works great.  

Footech, I appreciate your help with this
0