?
Solved

why won't full word doc print?

Posted on 2014-09-25
9
Medium Priority
?
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
Not sure what this document won't print the entire file.  When I do print preview, I can see the full file.  When it goes to print, it chops off first 3 lines (business, website, address).  Please advise.
clientinfo.doc
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40345076
Your top and bottom margins are too small. Remove some lines, increase the top and bottom margins and possibly also side margins and it should print fine.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40345083
Simply removing lines and increasing margins does work. I printed the whole thing. But word continues to bark about margins.

Set margins top, bottom and sides to 1" all around and reformat the document.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 1000 total points
ID: 40345278
If you go to Page Setup -  Paper, you will see you're using a Custom Size paper, 9.44 x 12.22 inches. If you had that size paper in your printer it would print as previewed. If you're using Letter size paper, 8.5 x 11, this document will need two pages to print.

Flyster
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 40345290
Here's a version formatted for Letter size paper.
clientinfoModified.doc
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 40345300
As I already noted above, remove a line or two to fix sizing and I printed it just fine on a normal printer (8.5x11)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40345378
This certainly isn't normal behavior for Word.  The purpose of print preview is  to see how it will print...
If it were me, I would see if resetting defaults would work...of course you would want to make sure you  can reestablish any customizations that you use.
I am assuming word 2007 ...13...here is a link that gives directions for setting the default setting in word...it can save a lot of time in situations like this.
http://wordribbon.tips.net/T012864_Factory_Default_Settings_for_Word.html
Another approach is to do a repair on word.  I will find a link for that.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/repair-office-programs-HA010357402.asp
Hope this helps us
steve
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40346062
Thanks all. For some reason, my paper was set to a larger size.  I put to normal size, restructured a couple lines and all is well.  Didn't work used to have the "fit to one sheet" icon ?  What happened to that?  I am using Word  for Mac 2011 version.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40346391
Thanks for the update. There are some minor differences between Windows and MAC versions of Office. I used Word 2013 to alter your document to print properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40346423
appreciate your help!  : )
0