?
Solved

Missing ntoskrnl.exe during boot

Posted on 2014-09-25
2
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
Having an odd issue with a WIndows Server 2012 R2 server.  We had a san issue over the weekend and the majority of our VMs came back up.

One of them i'm having an issue with had the system reserve volume and windows volume drive letters reversed.  I changed the drive letters back using Hirens, but now I'm receiving a windows failed to start: recent hard or software change might tbe cause

file "\windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe"
status: 0x000007b
info: the operatng system couldn't be loaded

I found fixes for a corrupt or missing ntoskrnl.exe in perivious versions of windows but I can't find anything on Windows 2012 R2.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:choward16980
choward16980 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40345159
Can you try building a new 2012 VM and point to the disk files?  I'm assuming this is a guest?  YOu didn't mention which hypervisor you're using.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Ratnesh Mishra earned 1000 total points
ID: 40346601
All flavour of windows OS would go through the same troubleshooting method regarding the issue mentioned.
You can boot machine [Physical/virtual ]from the CD/DVD/ISO and extract the ntoskrnl.exe to the location c:\windows\system32\

Since you mentioned that there were SAN issue after which you are facing issue with the VM , so I do suspect few or more system files will be missing you can try recovering as much of the system files missing and prompt you for. If there is any 3rd party service files missing causing such issue afterward you can try disabling those from the registry using the following method.
http://sangnak.com/registry-hive-loading/
0