Solved

Add contact lists to GAL in office 365

Posted on 2014-09-25
11
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-12
Could you let me know if there is a way of grouping the email addresses into folders in Exchange Online (office 365)?

As a number of different domains are all on the same tenancy there are issues presenting with people sending emails to incorrect staff (similar names, different companies/domains)

Could we create folders and then dictate which email addresses go under each section?

So when a user wants to search for a user in abc.com, they can click a folder and now be presented with the 3000 staff we have throughout the company ?
0
Comment
Question by:paologiorgio
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 40345410
You can create separate address lists that include only specific people. If needed, you can also make sure that those entries can only be seen by specific people (so-called Address book segregation). Read more here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232119(v=exchg.150).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh529948(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ericwoodford
ID: 40346671
Expand on Vasil's comment. Address Book views are the way to go. I'd suggest when you create the contacts, populating one of the fields to make them unique. All contacts with abc.com, have the OFFICE field with ABC populated. Then you can create your AB view to match that.

Note with our O365 implementation, we only could make 10 custom AB views.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paologiorgio
ID: 40352230
The article looks for the user to Navigate to Organization > Address lists, and then click Add Add Icon , however i do not see this option in Office 365. When I click organisation I don't see address lists ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40352302
For Exchange Online this feature is controlled via PowerShell only. So you must use the second method.

Another important difference is that once you create the list, you need to 'touch' objects for them to actually appear on the list. This is done by changing some of their attributes (say customattribute10).
0
 

Author Comment

by:paologiorgio
ID: 40370975
FYI, the syntax is wrong in that script. After a review of another forum the syntax for creating a custom AL is as follows.

new-addresslist -Name "College Staff" -RecipientFilter "((recipienttype -eq 'usermailbox') -and (CustomAttribute1 -eq 'college.ie'))"

Open in new window


My issue now however is that i need to put anyone with a speicifc domain into a particular address list but after numerous attempts I can't get it to work. I have tried UPNSUFFIX but it did not recognize. I also tried -like command for Userprincipalname but still no joy !!!!!

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40370997
No joy in what? :) Dont forget that you need to 'touch' the objects in order for them to appear in the newly created AL. This is usually done by changing one of their attributes.

Here's what a domain based AL looks on my tenant:
Name                      DisplayName               RecipientFilter
----                      -----------               ---------------
Domain                    Domain                    ((Alias -ne $null) -and (UserPrincipalName -like '*@michev.info'))

You can of course use other attributes, as needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paologiorgio
ID: 40374534
Thanks Vasil. By no joy, i mean no joy in trying to get a user to appear in the AL even after changing an attribute to "touch" it in to effect.

I will try ((Alias -ne $null) -and (UserPrincipalName -like '*@michev.info')) as i had not used the wildcard bit (i.e. *@)

As a side note:
While testing this i have created three AL's i now wish to either edit or remove.  
Is the command    --       delete-addresslist -Name "College Staff" ?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40374558
It's Remove-AddressList. Drill down the documentation here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj983793(v=exchg.150).aspx

Btw what I pasted is just an example, you should be able to use other attributes as well. Even the TechNet article examples uses CustomAttribute15, so the issue you have is most likely with the logic of the statement. Run a Get-Recipient against your filter to make sure it indeed matches *some* recipients.

Get-Recipient -Filter { ((recipienttype -eq 'usermailbox') -and (CustomAttribute1 -eq 'college.ie'))}
0
 

Author Comment

by:paologiorgio
ID: 40375720
Vasil,

Finally i have got it operational. You have been a great help !!!!!

Having problem removing test address lists using following:
Remove-GlobalAddressList -Identity "College Staff"
Any ideas ?



Error is below...


The operation couldn't be performed because object 'College Staff' couldn't be found on
'DB4PR07A002DC04.EURPR07A002.prod.outlook.com'.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [Remove-GlobalAddressList], ManagementObjectNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : [Server=AMSPR07MB193,RequestId=6e12f426-db88-4211-a20e-b18167163133,TimeStamp=12/10/2014 14:57:35] [Fa
   ilureCategory=Cmdlet-ManagementObjectNotFoundException] B19357D6,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.RemoveGl  
  obalAddressList
    + PSComputerName        : pod51050psh.outlook.com
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40375732
GlobalAddressList is different from AddressList :)

Try Remove-AddressList?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paologiorgio
ID: 40376096
Duh !!!!! Thanks.... All good this side. Thanks for your time and patience !
0