Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sql server 2014 standard Edition

Posted on 2014-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-18
Hi,
we are planing to buy Microsoft sql server 2014. with price we decided to buy MS sql server 2014 standard Edition.
Buying Microsoft sql sever 2014 main purpose is to Build Dataware house (using SSIS,SSAS and  SSRS).
01.Could some one let me know what is the best part going to ignore if i buy standard edition instead of BI Edition.
02. if i buy standard edition can i use SSIS,SSAS and  SSRS to build Datawrae house?
03. it possible to buy Microsoft Mobile App for Ipad separate?
04. it possible write MDX queries for standard Edition
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ukerandi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40345171
Have you used the comparison matrices Microsoft provide? They are quite detailed.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc645993.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ukerandi
ID: 40345468
yes i saw that , But i need quick help from some one , i don't have time to read :).
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikas Garg earned 2000 total points
ID: 40345544
Hello,

01.Could some one let me know what is the best part going to ignore if i buy standard edition instead of BI Edition.
>> Some features will not be supported in Standard as compare to BI Edition
Example - Master Data Service, Perspectives in Cube, Writeback Dimensions, BI Semantic Model, Power Pivot

02. if i buy standard edition can i use SSIS,SSAS and  SSRS to build Datawrae house -
>> Yes You can

03. it possible write MDX queries for standard Edition -
>>Yes You can


Hope this would help you
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ukerandi
ID: 40348466
Thanks
0