?
Solved

need powershell assistance with an exchange group creation command

Posted on 2014-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
hello, can someone provide the opath syntax to create a dynamic distribution group that will deliver the following results:
1. EmployeeID value is present [we have a value in the employeeID attribute in AD for all employees]
2. extenstionAttribute3 is not: 1a
3. extenstionAttribute10 is not: "Direct Selling"

thanks in advance.

S.
0
Comment
Question by:siber1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 2000 total points
ID: 40345699
try this one....

New-DynamicDistributionGroup -Name "Full Time Employees" -RecipientFilter {(RecipientTypeDetails -eq 'UserMailbox') -and (EmployeeID -eq 'true') -and (CustomAttribute3 -ne '1a') -and (CustomAttribute10 -ne 'Direct Selling')}
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 40345912
hello Imkottees, here is the error i get when trying to include "employeeID" in the command:

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>New-DynamicDistributionGroup -Name "ztest5" -RecipientFilter {(RecipientTypeDetails -eq 'UserMa
ilbox') -and (EmployeeID -eq 'true') -and (CustomAttribute3 -ne '1a') -and (CustomAttribute10 -ne 'Direct Selling')}
Invoke-Command : Cannot bind parameter 'RecipientFilter' to the target. Exception setting "RecipientFilter": ""Employee
ID" is not a recognized filterable property. For a complete list of filterable properties see the command help.
"(RecipientTypeDetails -eq 'UserMailbox') -and (EmployeeID -eq 'true') -and (CustomAttribute3 -ne '1a') -and (CustomAtt
ribute10 -ne 'Direct Selling')" at position 48."

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40346811
There is a restriction on properties which can be used in filters. The EmployeeID parameter cannot be used in the filter. Instead you can add EmployeeID to any customattribute and use that customattribute as a filter in this group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 40362386
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for siber1's comment #a40345912

for the following reason:

thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:siber1
ID: 40362387
thanks
0