Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

8-port SG300-10MP vs WS-C3560CG-8PC-S

Posted on 2014-09-25
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-12
All of my switches are  2960S and I like the CLI commanf. I have a new site the will only need 6  ports with VoIP. I did some research and see that I can either get a  SG300-10MP or WS-C3560CG-8PC-S. My questions is which one is better.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40345951
First eats less electricity and offers rack-mount option
I'd choose cheapest adding 5 years of electric draw...
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 40347958
The 3560 line is a capable and reliable product line, but expensive.  The Cisco small business line is cheaper, but often hard to work with for more complex settings.  Since you already have 2960's on the network, the 3560 will likley be easier to work with because 99% of the IOS commands are the same.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40348135
What eeRoot said
0