Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 linkage problem

Posted on 2014-09-25
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
Dear All

              i have opened 3 excel files, and they have linkage with each other, and if i close one of the excel file, and when i look at the 2 excel file, some fields will show "#REF! ,  how to solve that if i close one of the excel file, it still can show up all the field instead of showing #REF! ?
               
1
2
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 668 total points
ID: 40345360
Can you post one of the formulas that is returning "#REF!"?

It's likely that your formulas only contain the external file name, not the full path which is needed when the file is closed.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:ProfessorJimJam
ProfessorJimJam earned 664 total points
ID: 40345568
it can be the compatibility issue,

try to save all three files in the Binary format .xlsb  and save them in one machine.  

Then close it and re-open it. I'm wondering if there are limitations on the worksheet
If that doesn't work, try changing your worksheet name on the referenced worksheet (i.e. replacing the spaces with underscores).
please report back.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 668 total points
ID: 40345778
Further to Webtubbs suggestion, there are a number of formula that when used to link to other workbooks the source workbook has to be open for the formula to work properly.

For example, INDIRECT does not work on a closed workbook. Bizarrely SUMIFS also does not work but you can get round it using SUMPRODUCT instead.

Thanks
Rob H
0