Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Display Settings unable to adjust resolution

Posted on 2014-09-25
7
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
All of the sudden a client's computer can no longer adjust the resolution and everything looks stretched.  She recently updated an older computer from Windows 8 to 8.1 but this happened several days after that update (the computer originally came with Vista, which was updated to Win 7 then Win 8.

Your assistance will be greatly appreciated,
Mags
0
Comment
Question by:Mags
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:great_gentle_man
great_gentle_man earned 1000 total points
ID: 40345354
try updating the display drivers to latest version which is preferably compatible to windows 8 or 8.1.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40345489
it looks like another display driver was installed; so you can try updating, or roll back of that driver
it may also be needed to update other drivers, like chipset, sound, etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 40346132
Yellow ! on Display driver...trying to remedy now.  System restore to when they were working did not help.
Thanks,
Mags
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40346156
system restore won't help if the oS was upgraded...so it looks like the display driver

post results
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mags
ID: 40346162
Tried a System Restore to 2 day ago when the video was working  Whoo...Hooo!  Old trick of uninstall the drivers and rebooting, voila!!  Back in business!!  Thanks guys!!
Mags

PS  Have an amazing day!!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40346376
i will - and tx for feedback
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:great_gentle_man
ID: 40347232
glad for it worked out, and thanks for feed back.
0