?
Solved

Apache Tomcat

Posted on 2014-09-25
2
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
Can someone tell m what Apache Tomcat is? Is there a windows version of Apache Tomcat? What is apache vs tomcat?

How would Apache Tomcat work with Vb.net and Microsoft Access?
0
Comment
Question by:Idarac
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 1000 total points
ID: 40346370
Can someone tell m what Apache Tomcat is?
It is a Java Application Server. It's purpose it to host web applications that have been developed in Java. Yes, there's a Windows version. It has nothing really to do with VB.net and/or Access, it is a Java thing.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40348480
Apache Tomcat will be very unhappy about Access Databases. It can connect them via inefficient ODBC bridge, but why dont you get SQL server?
0