Solved

Outlook 2010 autorespond when an email is set to a mailbox alias email address

Posted on 2014-09-25
8
11 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-01
Scenario
WE use Exchange Server 2010 and outlook 2010 and Each User has a mailbox with several alias addresses. We are doing away with one of the domains @xyz and would like to send an auto response back to the sender saying that @xyz will be discontinued (date) and please use default smtp email address @abc.
We want the response to go immediately back to the sender but only once a day or just once if possible.
Cant seem to find a solution that only looks at he alias address.
Thanks in Advance!
0
Comment
Question by:kcassone
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
Comment Utility
I don't think you can do this as outlook will not understand the different aliases.

 You can however, create another mailbox, and move the aliases to it, and then set up the responder on that mailbox. It's a bit of duplication though.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Comment Utility
Another way to do it is to enable out of office reply and put the message in the out of office reply.  Out of office reply is sent to the sender only once.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ericwoodford
Comment Utility
How about a transport rule that identifies when the message was sent to the old-domain and prepend something to the message subject. When the recipient sees the email, they can inform the sender of the change.

Apply Rule to messages
Sent to "*@xyz.com"
prepend message subject to "Alert: Sent to XYZ-"

Testing this here..
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delayed response was on another mission for the last couple of days.

When you say transport rule you mean on the Exchange Server itself or in Outlook.
I have a user who has @abc @def and @ ghi.. I only want a response if they receive an email with @abc.
Can you give me an example on how to do the rule because I think that might work.
Thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
Comment Utility
I think I need to be a little more clear because I am running into the same problem with every suggested solution.
Each users mailbox has 3 email addresses.. The primary smtp address is @abc and also @def and @ghi.
The domain I am trying to set the rule to is @def.
So I set a transport rule that says as Eric suggested - apply rule to messages sent to @def and prepend message "Alert send to @def, but once the rule is saved it changes the sent to in the rule to the default smpt@abc. So the rule is applied to all addresses including the @abc.
I cant seem to find away around just applying a rule to the @def address only.  ANy help would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Wells earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Depending on the number of users, my idea probabaly will be the easiest to setup. Using either a single catch all mailboxes with all email addresses it multiple mail boxes each with rules attached.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kcassone
kcassone earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
I believe I resolved the issue myself.. You can use the Transport rule-  Condition  "when a message header contains specific words"
When you click  on Message Header type "To" but no quotes and then specific words type the domain or a specific person@domain.
I am still experimenting with the different actions..
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kcassone
Comment Utility
it resolved my issue
0