Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Should religions and atheists tolerate one another?

Posted on 2014-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29

Should religions and atheists tolerate one another?


 - or -

What should not be tolerated?
0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Insoftservice earned 100 total points
ID: 40345417
Actually we should respect all whether its human being or not, it should not be mandatory whether they respect you or not.
If you are religious, think that you are talking or viewing your beloved god who has changed his form to some one else, respect would come automatically within you .
When you start doing this you won't feel hurt as you would feel that your god is testing your tolerance by not respecting you and automatically the feeling/thinking of two way respect would stop.

Regarding atheists and religious people tolerating each other i would say, Religious people think that all things in this universe is made by god whether its living or not. whereas atheists people only believes when they see them in person that it is made by him or not. Both are right in there ways. so both should respect each others belief.

Its like when newly born child tries to taste everything to know about it without having perfect knowledge atheists people do the same thing.
On other side how child listen to there parents or teacher or preacher whatever they say blindly same way religious people do the same .
Both are right first child wants to learn on its own experience and other wants to learn from others experience.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 60 total points
ID: 40345559
For both sides, IMO, it's best to think along the lines of Matthew 7:1-3 KJV: "Judge not, that ye be not judged. ..."

Unfortunately, there are secondary elements that make that difficult for both sides. For many of the religious, there is something approaching a mandate that pushes them towards 'saving' the souls of non-believers; and this counts toward the 'saving' of their own souls. And for atheists, it can be clear evidence of delusion to believe in and give yourself over to some 'imaginary' being outside of yourself, essentially giving reason for intervention with psychological help.

Perhaps a clear statement of the intended meaning of "should" in this context would be helpful. It's a past auxiliary of 'shall', and it can be used in a commanding sense, or as a conditional, or other ways. (Little, common words are tricky.)

Tom
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 40 total points
ID: 40346402
>>What should not be tolerated?
Provoking intolerance should not be tolerated.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40349486
VG
[A quickie response @ each]

insoftservice> respect all whether its human being or not

- what god created, let not human rend asunder

tliotta> Matt 7:1-3 KJV: "Judge not, lest..

- similar: treat others like you want to be treated

paulsauve> Provoking intolerance should not be tolerated.

- seems rather close to news (ISIL, etc.) & quite concise
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 40351337
- similar: treat others like you want to be treated
I don't know that that quite works as the appropriate interpretation.

A religious person might want others to help them become closer to God in order to be saved, so they tend to treat others in that way. Provide ongoing teaching in the ways of their religion because that's the "right" way of teaching. An atheist might want to be disillusioned of a belief in a higher spiritual power if it felt like the belief was taking hold, so they tend to treat others in that way. Provide help to rid others of delusionary beliefs.

It's as if the "treat others like you want to be treated" concept is at the heart of the problem.

Tom
0