Solved

MSSQL 2008 Database is not responding well, getting Event Id 833 on windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-09-25
10
843 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
Dear experts,

We are running a website using MSSQL database on Windows 2008 R2, Now database is not responding on time.

Application some time is responding and sometimes not.

attached is the Event log. I am getting error SQL Server has encountered 2 occurrence(s) of I/O requests taking longer than 15 seconds to complete on file [E:\DB_New\abcxxxx.mdf] in database [abcxxxx4]  

Heartily thanks for responding on this.

Regards
AK
Applogs.csv
0
Comment
Question by:aloknet21
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 40345402
Hi,

This problem is caused by some issue in the operating system, by device drivers, by firmware, or by hardware that is used to support the devices to store SQL Server database and/or transaction log files. SQL Server records the time that it initiated an I/O request and records the time that the I/O was completed. If that difference is 15 seconds or more, this condition is detected. This also means that SQL Server is not the cause of a delayed I/O condition that this message describes and reports.

Please check the following microsoft support article:
http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/2137408
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 40345513
Hi,

thanks for the response, i have run windows update now.

This server is running on VMware, storage is mounted through Fibre SAN.

i have called Storage guys also to check but could not found any suspected logs.

Please suggest, if any other steps i can take to solve this issue.

Thanks
AK
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40345603
Are you running any Antivirus in that server?
Antivirus can lock SQL Server data and log files.

What about SQL Server Log? Have more information about this issue?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 40345667
I had removed Antivirus.

migrating database to a new VM now. will share sql log shortly.

Thanks
AK
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 40351650
sorry for delayed response but i had moved this VM to another storage using vmotion.

Increase RAM utilization for SQL services. it is working fine.

But still i could not understand what causes the issue.

i am attaching the log herewith.

Thanks
Ak
Applogs.csv
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40351730
I'm afraid that now we can only guess since you made big changes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 40351930
yes you are right, since it was very urgent to save production time, so i had taken this steps.

I had updated patches, Drivers, Removed Antivirus etc.. but could not succeed.

Have you looked any suspected things in logs?

Thanks
AK
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40351934
It's too big.
Can you send it in text format and point me more or less the date and time where you got the problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 40370362
Hi Sorry for delayed response!

Below are the error.

Information      9/26/2014 8:27      MSSQLSERVER      833      Server      SQL Server has encountered 14 occurrence(s) of I/O requests taking longer than 15 seconds to complete on file [F:\Databaselogfile\xxxx_log.ldf] in database [xxxx4] (7).  The OS file handle is 0x0000000000000794.  The offset of the latest long I/O is: 0x0000001b487000
Information      9/26/2014 8:08      MSSQLSERVER      833      Server      SQL Server has encountered 2 occurrence(s) of I/O requests taking longer than 15 seconds to complete on file [E:\DB_New\xxxx.mdf] in database [xxxx] (7).  The OS file handle is 0x000000000000077C.  The offset of the latest long I/O is: 0x00000d8e65a000
Information      9/26/2014 8:08      MSSQLSERVER      833      Server      SQL Server has encountered 11 occurrence(s) of I/O requests taking longer than 15 seconds to complete on file [F:\Databaselogfile\xxxx_log.ldf] in database [xxxx] (7).  The OS file handle is 0x0000000000000794.  The offset of the latest long I/O is: 0x0000001708a000
Information      9/26/2014 8:03      MSSQLSERVER      833      Server      SQL Server has encountered 15 occurrence(s) of I/O requests taking longer than 15 seconds to complete on file [F:\Databaselogfile\xxxx_log.ldf] in database [xxxx] (7).  The OS file handle is 0x0000000000000794.  The offset of the latest long I/O is: 0x00000012bbd000
Information      9/26/2014 8:01      MSSQLSERVER      833      Server      SQL Server has encountered 3 occurrence(s) of I/O requests taking longer than 15 seconds to complete on file [E:\DB_New\xxxx.mdf] in database [xxxx] (7).  The OS file handle is 0x000000000000077C.  The offset of the latest long I/O is: 0x00000d914b0000

Thanks
AK
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 40370381
The error log it's from 2 weeks ago. You still have the problem?
Anyway it's I/O problem so you should have your VM disk checked.
0