Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

could you please tell me what language is this website written by?

Posted on 2014-09-25
3
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-27
http://www.promgirl.com/shop/dress_by_event/prom


http://www.windsorstore.com/officialsite


My friend asked me to make a website similar to these two, I only know html and wordpress, is this enough to write a website like above? Which framework were they written by?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Yu
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 40345446
http://www.promgirl.com/shop/dress_by_event/prom appears to be a combination of ColdFusion and JAVA.

http://www.windsorstore.com/officialsite may be written in PHP.

Both sites include a lot of javascript and are database driven so you would have to know SQL also.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 668 total points
ID: 40345454
Let me introduce you to Built With:

http://builtwith.com/promgirl.com
http://builtwith.com/?http%3a%2f%2fwww.windsorstore.com%2fofficialsite

which will tell you exactly what technologies a site is running.

My friend asked me to make a website similar to these two, I only know html and wordpress, is this enough to write a website like above? Which framework were they written by?

Unlikely.  These are high-volume, custom e-commerce sites and unless you have a lot of experience designing for high-volume e-commerce and all of the associated issues that come with it, you are not likely to be able to pull something at this scale off.

If your friend is working at lower volumes, then you can look at an e-commerce platform like Magento.  WordPress is not a good choice for anything beyond a simple store with a few dozen items.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 664 total points
ID: 40345459
we can't tell exactly what they follow inside the development. here is the information displays about that URL.  http://builtwith.com/?http%3a%2f%2fwww.windsorstore.com%2fofficialsite

They use PHP  & ASPX , both  in their application
0