Solved

Freenas V9.2.0 Performance issue

Posted on 2014-09-25
9
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Hi,

I'm using freenas V.9.2.0.issue is when i'm going to copy some files one hard disk  to another hard disk.it's take too much time to copy.same issue face in copy local system to freenas hard disk.
For example 1 GB file takes 9-10min.
Can you please give me some suggestion, what i will do to troubleshoot this problem?

Regards & Thanks,
xeroxzerox
0
Comment
Question by:xeroxzerox
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40348495
Check dmesg and SMART stsus - most likely some of your disks are failing (or at least losing DMA)
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 200 total points
ID: 40348902
Has your FreeNAS system always performed this bad or is this occurring now after some time?

How is your system setup? What kind of hardware are you using? If you were using USB drives for example then you would not get much performance.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 40353918
Hi,

Thanks & sorry for my delay response, it's comes after some times, I'm using below configuration
ProLiant ML110 G6
Processor: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X3430 @ 2.40GHz
RAM: 8GB
NIC: 1
HDD:
1. Remove-able Pen Drive = 4GB (freenas installed )
2. Hdd 80GB ,1 TB,1 TB

Please guide me how to make copy fast and improve performance of freenas.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40353966
Make sure iLO does not share network card with system.

Are all of your drives with same interface - like SATA or SAS?

Since you have speed problems - size is meaningless... What are the RPMs of drives?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40354216
What's on that 80Gb drive? I'd install FreeNAS on that instead of running it from your Pen Drive. Are the 2 1TB drives in a RAID configuration and if so what? Your RAID controller or setup may not be supported by FreeNAS.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 40358077
I've not installed any raid in freenas. I'm only carry docs & applications in  80Gb HDD.
can you explain me, How to setup freenas which gives high performance of upper configuration system?

Thanks all of one,
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 300 total points
ID: 40358356
You have too little memory for ZFS. Use UFS/ffs.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40362505
I don't agree on gheist's memory statement.

From the FreeNAS manual:
FreeNAS® with ZFS
typically requires a minimum of 8 GB of RAM in order to provide good performance and stability.

@xeroxxerox - What do you mean by "it's comes after some times" - I don't understand.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 40365271
Hi ,

Thanks all of you.
I've followed below step, now i seems some performance increased in freenas.

#Assuming 8GB of memory
#If Ram = 4GB, set the value to 512M
#If Ram = 8GB, set the value to 1024M
vfs.zfs.arc_min="1024M"

#Ram x 0.5 - 512 MB
vfs.zfs.arc_max="3584M"

#Ram x 2
vm.kmem_size_max="16G"

#Ram x 1.5
vm.kmem_size="12G"

#The following were copied from FreeBSD ZFS Tunning Guide
#https://wiki.freebsd.org/ZFSTuningGuide

# Disable ZFS prefetching
# http://southbrain.com/south/2008/04/the-nightmare-comes-slowly-zfs.html
# Increases overall speed of ZFS, but when disk flushing/writes occur,
# system is less responsive (due to extreme disk I/O).
# NOTE: Systems with 4 GB of RAM or more have prefetch enabled by default.
vfs.zfs.prefetch_disable="1"

# Decrease ZFS txg timeout value from 30 (default) to 5 seconds.  This
# should increase throughput and decrease the "bursty" stalls that
# happen during immense I/O with ZFS.
# http://lists.freebsd.org/pipermail/freebsd-fs/2009-December/007343.html
# http://lists.freebsd.org/pipermail/freebsd-fs/2009-December/007355.html
# default in FreeBSD since ZFS v28
vfs.zfs.txg.timeout="5"

# Increase number of vnodes; we've seen vfs.numvnodes reach 115,000
# at times.  Default max is a little over 200,000.  Playing it safe...
# If numvnodes reaches maxvnode performance substantially decreases.
kern.maxvnodes=250000

# Set TXG write limit to a lower threshold.  This helps "level out"
# the throughput rate (see "zpool iostat").  A value of 256MB works well
# for systems with 4 GB of RAM, while 1 GB works well for us w/ 8 GB on
# disks which have 64 MB cache.

# NOTE: in v27 or below , this tunable is called 'vfs.zfs.txg.write_limit_override'.
vfs.zfs.write_limit_override=1073741824
0