Solved

Homeland Security Popup at startup of Windows 7

Posted on 2014-09-25
6
298 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-23
Hello and Good Evening Everyone

           I am needing help resolving what is believed to be an infection of my computer.  At startup of Windows 7, the desktop will load followed by a popup with the title of Homeland Security National Cyber Security Division.  Next to this message is another message indicating This Computer Has Been Blocked.  To unlock this computer, must pay a fine of $300 with two links, one for MoneyPak and one for Pay MoneyPak.  At the top of this popup, there is an IP address, Location, ISP, the name of my operating system, and the User name.  When this popup appears at startup, the entire computer becomes locked up.  

           Any help given to resolving this concern will be deeply appreciated.  In the meantime, I look forward to hearing from everyone.  

           Thank you.

          George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 300 total points
ID: 40345441
There are plenty of web sites which deal with this problem.

Take a look at http://forums.anvisoft.com/viewtopic-54-4227-0.html
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 200 total points
ID: 40345917
If you are in the habit of doing system restores, you are in luck.

Boot up in safe mode with command prompt and type rstrui.exe to restore your computer to an earlier date.

After the system restore, please scan your PC with MalwareBytes Anti-Malware (free), just to make sure there are no other nasties.  And with TDSSKIller:

< http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/tdsskiller/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:akb
akb earned 300 total points
ID: 40346922
Yes, aadih, that may help, just as the above link recommends (http://forums.anvisoft.com/viewtopic-54-4227-0.html). You may also like to scan your PC with Hitman Pro and Ccleaner to make sure there are no more nasties left.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40347020
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

             I am very pleased to say this concern is now resolved thanks to everyone's shared input.  At this point, I do need to add a little bit more to the troubleshooting aspect.  It is noteworthy to mention that I was unable to access Safe Mode through the traditional method of repeated pressing of F8.  Given this limitation, I utilized a bootable Windows 7.0, 64-bit recovery/repair DVD in order to access the System Restore utility.  I went into the BIOS and set my first boot device to be my external USB DVD drive and pressed the F10 button to save this configuration while the Windows 7 bootable, recovery/repair DVD was still in the DVD ROM.  Once the pc was booted from the DVD ROM, I was then able to successfully access and launch System Restore by selecting a desired restore point.   Of course, the pc restarted following the completion of System Restore and the entire popup which blocked me from using my computer was now gone.  

            With respect to cleanup tools, I used the latest free version of Malwarebytes, TDSSKiller, and CCleaner.  Malwarebytes did find 3 infected objects, 2 within the registry and 1 file.  TDSSKiller did not reveal any infected objects following its scan.  CCleaner was used to help remove any unncessary files on the hard drive as well.  

             In closing, many thanks everyone once again for your fruitful insights and resourceful links given in response to my question.   Your help certainly made it much easier getting through the troubleshooting steps necessary in resolving this issue.

             George
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40347026
Thanks for your feedback
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40347035
Great. :-)
0