Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 License CALs

Posted on 2014-09-25
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
Hi,

We purchased Windows Server 2008 R2 with 25 user CALs and Exchange 2010 Standard with user 25 CALs . Now we have more than 30 mailboxes and 25 domain users.

Are we required to get more CALs?

How does user CALs work on Exchange server? For example, in warehouse, there are 5 people working but there are only 3 PCs with outlook installed (accessing to only one mailbox) and only one user account is being used. Does this count 1CALs or 5CALs?
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40345589
Microsoft licenses per USER (HUMAN BEING) or per DEVICE.  You CAN mix licenses.  If the people in the warehouse ONLY access e-mail through a warehouse computer, then the warehouse computer can have a single device CAL and it will cover all users.  Your office workers who get email on their phones, tablets, laptops, desktops, and through web mail should then have USER CALs.

Reference http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/microsoft-exchange-server-licensing-licensing-overview-FX103746915.aspx

And keep in mind:
Licensing Disclaimer
License information provided here is "best efforts".  The comments of the respondents are based on interpretation of the license agreements and their knowledge of the particular laws and regulations in their geographic location.  Laws in your location may invalidate certain aspects of the license and/or licenses can change.  "They told me on Experts-Exchange" will not be a valid excuse in an audit.  You need to contact the license granting authority to confirm any advice offered here.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40348091
Mailbox count is not counted, users/devices are.
0