Solved

screen saver stops

Posted on 2014-09-25
10
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
my webshots screen saver works fine for a period of time then it stops on it's own. I so don't know why is this happening can someone help me please ?
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 40345677
Hello
Can you be more specific please

When you say it stops, it works when your system is power on and after some time it justs stops?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40346350
If the screen goes black, then you should check how long the the computer takes to shut the screen off: Control Panel -> Power Options -> Change Plan Settings, like so:Turn Screen Off
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40347167
Paul
I have turn off the display as never and put the computer to sleep as never as well. I am not really sure what is causing that?
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40347169
Alexios
Hello
 Can you be more specific please? I wish I could but that's what happens it runs ok for sometimes I do not know how long then when I come back I do not see it running but a blank screen ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40347171
Well - I can't imagine why the screen goes black either. Sorry :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40348088
no problem Paul. Do you think uninstalling webshots screen saver can fix the problem??
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40348240
Basem do you mean a black screen sounds as if that is while your still inside Webshots and one of the images is no good
Luckily I used to use Webshots back in xp when it was free, also it is nolonger called Webshots it is called Smile
Photo site Webshots comes under new ownership again, will re-launch as Smile
Since then you would have received emails stating that the images would be migrated to Smile, you may have to check your Playlists.
It included an inbuilt player for the desktop and will use the images/wallpaper you have chosen and downloaded?
Now the big question have you added your own wallpaper and images? a folder of your own? and created playlists for them?
Images you add should match the Webshots as in all jpeg? no video included in the folder?
 otherwise it may turn off at that video and become a black screen if it is not compatible or does not fit with your display results black screen and no slideshow.
Check the folders you have added and pay particular attention at which photo you were at when it stopped?
And all the photos added are in one folder when creating the slideshow for that folder.
Use the playlist manager

Check the background running tools such as updates or emails maybe something is stopping it because webshots may not run when there is activity going on.

They have a few support videos
http://www.webshots.com/support_videos
 look at these three
Playlists
Downloading Images
This video will walk you through how to download, add to specific playlist, favourite, and share images within the Webshots Wallpaper & Screensaver software.
And this one
Personal Photos
This is a quick video on how to drag and drop your personal photos into a playlist within the Webshots Wallpaper & Screensaver software.

User Guide
https://webshots.desk.com/customer/portal/topics/520464-user-guide/articles
Sorry for the links Basem but I don't use Webshots anymore since upgrading to windows 7.
I did manage save all those wonderful photos from back then and made my own Power Point Show from then, self running ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40349037
Merete
You are right about smile, however for some reason they did not do too well so webshots is actually the official company once again, I pay $2.99 a month for the pictures delivered HD daily (2) and they have a yearly plan $24.00 as well. I am not sure of the easiest way to look for the movie file extension since I have 360 play lists. My play lists are located in my documents , Is that the default location but the actual program webshots.exe in program files x86 I do not know if that is the root of the problem or not. I do not at what picture it stops because when it does I am not in the office to look at the screen saver.  

Thanks Merete
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 40349217
No that sounds right basem, even if you have a x64 bit OS 32 bit programs will save to x86 folder.
So it's nolonger free at all? gee wiz!!
Have a look in your playlist manager it is a house at the top. then check the playlists below looks like a row of lines.
Please check the YTB. I'd start off disabling all bar one then add them in again
Playlists
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hOIqn9lCtek
Could also be duplicate image.
Painful I understand.
Good luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40353681
thank you Merete
0