?
Solved

VB.net SQL See all in one table

Posted on 2014-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
I am building the following SQL statement to see everything in my BANK table that has the same [LINK ID] as
my Payments table and everything in my Payments table (Linked and not linked). I am not seeing some items
in my Payments table. Shouldn't I see everything from that side


            Dim sSQL As String
            sSQL = "Select Bank.*, Payments.*"
            sSQL = sSQL & " From Bank Right Join Payments on Bank.[LINK ID] = Payments.[LINK ID]"
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 40345637
Select Bank.*, Payments.*"

will/would very likely result in "duplicate" column names in the result
as consequence, some db drivers will either
* raise an error
* rename the columns,
* skip the columns
* fill the columns with the same data as previous column

the only way to solve this out is to write a SQL that avoids duplicate column names, hence not using table.* in your select
the "workaround" I usually use is that I do this inside a view on the database side, and the application then does the select * from view_name, this way I could add new columns to the tables/views without breaking the application code and without having to deploy a new exe ...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PrisonBroken
ID: 40345671
I always work with a left join but yes that looks like it should work.

Which specific rows are not showing up, is there a commonality in those that might help figure out why they are not returned?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40345681
Thanks
0