Solved

SSH connection freezes RedHat

Posted on 2014-09-26
13
595 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
Hi Experts,

I have a Redhat Enterprise server 6.2 with openssh.
The putty connection is always freezing, and this sporadic.

I already checked the switch port for network issues, but I don't see any errors.  I check also the load of server with kSar, but I dont see anything strange.

What could it be? A faulty network card?  Are what can I do to troubleshoot more?
0
Comment
Question by:trivin
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
Comment Utility
On the server, try tcpdump port ssh (you may need to be root). Post back what happens when a putty connect fails.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
For how long it "freezes"? any firewall between you and server? e.g. iptables?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen
Gerwin Jansen earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Is your ssh connection the only process that is freezing? Do other users of the system have similar issues? What kind and how many other connections are present when the issues happens? You can check with netstat.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
Comment Utility
Try disabling DNS In the /etc/ssh/sshd_config and service sshd reload.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trivin
Comment Utility
It is indeed not always, only when there is more load on the server I think.  Because I want to do a dump right now, but I am waiting till it freezes.

When it freezes, it never comes back.

SSH is the only process that is freezing.  

There is indeed a firewall between, but no IP tables.

There are 36 open connections at this moment, when another puty terminal freezed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trivin
Comment Utility
@ Duncan Roe
When I do this command, I just get a blank line when I try to execute this command.  I will try more.

@jesper, I just disabled dns... Let's see if this helps.

Freezing is random, just freezed right after logging in.
Or freezed after doing a netstat command...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
The firewall in between is most likely at fault.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trivin
Comment Utility
I did restart of the network stack.  The server crashed...  I logged on with DRAC for remote management, and the system was hanging, I had to do a reset of the system.
And it seems to work nice, it does not freeze any more.
But I let this thread open for some days, if the issue comes back or not.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Check dmesg
if it updates any microcodes during boot - please consider updating all dell firmwares/microcodes/bios-es
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
Comment Utility
@gheist - dell?
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
DRAC == DELL
Also upgrade to RHEL 6.5 would be nice (EUS is till active if you pay it, but not for long)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
Comment Utility
@gheist - Thanks ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trivin
Comment Utility
server reboot fixed the issue, but the answer provided helped me to troubleshoot.
0