Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SP3

Posted on 2014-09-26
7
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
I have an Exchange environments consisting of 2 DAG's, and 2 CAS servers one in each of 2 datacenter sites.  I also have a standalone server for exchange native archiving.  Can the standalone Exchange server be added to one of the DAG groups with live mailbox databases on them? I've never added a server to a DAG with live mailbox databases on them.
0
Comment
Question by:georgedschneider
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abdul Khadja Alaoudine
ID: 40346189
Yes, the standalone Exchange server can be added to one of the DAG group with live mailbox database on it. It will not cause any harm to the live mailboxes or the server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40349066
Normally, yes.

But l don't want to make assumptions. Is the standalone Exchange box on the same operating system as the two existing DAG members. If not, it needs to be.

Make sure the Exchange servers, including the standalone, are all at the same patch level before doing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 40360788
All of the database servers are running Server 2010 R2 running Exchange 2010 SP3.  The servers in each site running the CAS/HT roles are on server 2008 but I don't believe this comes into play in with regards to a DAG.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40360838
Do you mean Server 2008 R2? There is no Server 2010 R2. And Exchange 2010 is unsupported on Server 2012 R2.

As long as the standalone is running the exact same operating system as the current DAG members you can add it to the DAG.

Its literally just a matter of going to Organization Config >> Mailbox >> Database Availability Group. Selecting your DAG and right clicking to Add Members.

You may also want to verify the NICs on the servers. Confirm if the existing DAG members have two NICs and whether the standalone does. They don't need it. But if the members have it, then are probably using a dedicated replication network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 40395743
I see 2 DAG networks for the Database Availability groups called DAGNetwork01 and DAGNetwork02.  Both of which have replication enabled.  I'm assuming this means there is no dedicated replication network and the MAPI and replication is the same.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40396133
Can you post a screenshot?

You always want replication to occur. So chances are replication is enabled on both. Its just that MAPI is likely only configured \on one -- the NIC that has the gateway configured. By default Exchange should always push replication traffic on the NIC where there is no gateway assigned.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abdul Khadja Alaoudine
ID: 40397550
Replication is configured to happen on both the networks. Assuming networks are configured correctly you can disable replication on MAPI network.
0