?
Solved

Iphone 3GS - Compose Email button not active

Posted on 2014-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
Iphone 3GS running version 7.1.2 (11D257), Model MD235B/A

I find the following:
Click Start Button.
Tap Mail Ico0n
Tap Compose Email button (at bottom of screen, a small box with a pen)
Nothing happens. It should produce the screen on which to write the email.
Any advice on this?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40345862
First, turn the iPhone all the way off (Hold the top button down). Let it sit for a minute and restart. Does the button work now?

If not, you probably need to back up the phone, reset it and update it again.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 40345888
Hello

I think you made a mistake, It is an iPhone 4s, is that correct?

Did you drop it or hit it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 40345978
Thanks John. Worked as you indicated.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40346365
@Michael Murphy  - Thanks for the update and I am glad it worked for you.
0